Privacy Policy

References to Parties

  • All references to “Clutch”, the “Company”, “us” and “we” in this Terms and Conditions of Service (this “Agreement”) shall be deemed to mean Clutch.
  • All references to the “Platform” in this Agreement shall be deemed to mean the peer-to-peer car sharing marketplace technology-driven platform hosted by Clutch on its website, mobile application and software platforms through the Clutch offers its services, products and marketplace to both Hosts and Drivers.
  • All references to the “Owner” or “Host” in this Agreement shall be deemed to mean car owners who list their cars on the Platform for the purpose of renting their cars to users on the Platform in exchange for rental fees.
  • All references to the “Driver”, “Drivers”, “User”, “Users” in this Agreement shall be deemed to mean drivers registered on the Platform who rent cars through the Platform either for business or personal use.
  • All references to the “Parties” in this Agreement shall be deemed to be a collective reference to “Clutch”, “Hosts” and the “Users”.

Privacy Policy

Clutch is the owner and operator of this website and below is its privacy policy. The policy gives adequate information about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when an individual uses the website/platform to transact and/or utilise any of the Clutch’s services. The law requires Clutch to inform individuals about their rights and Clutch’s obligations to the individual regarding the processing and control of their personal data. Clutch uses the personal data collected to provide and improve its online marketplace services to individuals. By using this Service, the individuals agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

The type of data we collect from User:

Personal data

    While using Clutch’s website/platform, an individual may be required to provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact and identify the individual (otherwise known as “personal data”). The kind of personal data Clutch collects from Users are:
  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Telephone contact
  • Address (including, state/province, city, ZIP/Postal code)
  • Cookies and usage data
  • Bank account details
  • And such other information as it may determine from time to time.

Usage Data

Clutch may also collect information on how the website/platform is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as the User’s computer or mobile device Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the website visited by the individual, the time and date of visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They aid identification users of a device used to access the internet. Clutch uses cookies and related technologies to track an individual’s activity on the website/platform and hold certain information.

Cookies are sent to an individual’s browser from a website and stored on the individual’s device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. Users may however set their devices to refuse all cookies. Although, rejection of cookies, may limit the optimum use of the website/platform.

Use of Data

    Clutch uses the data collected for the following purposes:
  • To give access to the Clutch website/platform and the services advertised on the website by Clutch;
  • To receive, confirm and process service requests, inquiries, feedbacks and complaints;
  • To provide customer care and support services;
  • To provide analysis or valuable information aimed at improving the website/platform;
  • To monitor how the website/platform is used;
  • To verify an individual user’s identity for security purposes;
  • To record answers to surveys and questionnaires on the website/platform.

Transfer of Data

Personal Data made available to Clutch may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of a data subject’s state, local government, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from the data subject’s jurisdiction.

Please note that Clutch may transfer the data provided it, including Personal Data, to any country if necessary and process it there. As a result, an individual’s consent to this Privacy Policy followed by the submission of such information as personal data is tantamount to an unequivocal agreement to any such transfer.

Clutch will take every reasonable step to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant data protection law and regulations. No transfer of Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of personal data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

In utmost good faith, Clutch may disclose Users Personal Data for reasons as may become necessary, such as:

  • To comply with an obligation created under a law;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Clutch;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the website/platform;
  • To protect the personal safety of data subjects who use the website/platform and the general public;
  • To protect against legal liability.

Individual’s Rights

Under relevant laws and regulations, an individual data subject is entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to access: Users may at any time request to access their  personal data. Upon request, Clutch will provide a copy of the User’s personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
  • The right to rectification: Users are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to restriction of the purposes or use of the User’s personal data.
  • The right to erasure: under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of the User’s consent), Users may request Clutch to delete their User Data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from Clutch.
  • The right to object to certain processing activities conducted by Clutch in relation to the User’s personal data, such as processing of the User’s personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of the User’s personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to data portability: Users are entitled to receive their personal data (or have their personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Data Security

Although the security of personal data is of utmost importance to us, Clutch however reckons with the fact that there is not a single method of data transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage that is fool proof. While Clutch will strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect the User’s Personal Data, it cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

From time to time, Clutch may engage third parties (including companies and individuals) to facilitate the website ("Service Providers"), to operate the website on its behalf, to perform Clutch’s obligations or to assist in analysing how the website is used. These third parties may in course of the above, have access to Personal Data only for the purpose of performing these tasks and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

In a bid to provide Users with more resources, the website may contain access (including links) to domain names not operated by Clutch. If a User clicks on a third-party access, the User will be directed to such third-party's domain name. It is strongly advised that individuals critically review the Privacy Policy of every domain name or links directed through the website as Clutch does not have control over or assume any responsibility for the content of any such third-party domain names or services.

Children's Privacy

In line with relevant laws and regulations, Clutch only knowingly collects personally identifiable information from persons who have attained the age of 21 years and above. Parents or guardian whose child may have provided Clutch with his Personal Data should kindly contact Clutch. If Clutch ever becomes aware that a person under the age of 21 years has supplied it with his Personal Data without verification of parental consent, it shall take every necessary and reasonable steps to remove such information from its database.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

In compliance with changing regulations and laws, Clutch may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If and when it does, it shall notify data subjects via email or display a prominent notice on the website, prior to the change becoming effective. Clutch shall ensure to review this Policy periodically for updates. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective once they are posted on this page.

Electronic Communications

The communications between you and Clutch use electronic means, whether you use the Platform or send us emails, or whether Clutch posts notices on the Site or communicates with you via email.

For contractual purposes, you consent to receive communications from Clutch in an electronic form; and agree that all terms and conditions, agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that Clutch provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications would satisfy if it were be in a hardcopy writing. The foregoing does not affect your non-waivable rights.

Complaints

If a data subject is not satisfied with these privacy policies or for such other complaints, he/she can contact Clutch at: [provide support email address]

If a User is not satisfied with the means and manner adopted in resolving a complaint, the User may lodge a complaint with the Nigeria Data Protection Commission(“NDPC”) or such regulatory agency of government as shall become empowered in this regard.

Contact Us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Clutch via: provide contact email address